>
Data Protection Act 1998
Recently, the UK Government are beginning to clamp down on businesses under principle 7 - ISO 2700. It's important to protect yourself about the way a business obtains and uses personal data. Failure to comply will result in an unlimited fine. So, email me and see if your processes are up to scratch.

Also, under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 - You are entitled to emails exchanged between people about yourself but be careful as companies may charge excessive amounts. They claim this to be an 'admin fee'.

Please enquire about case studies.
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is an Act of Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK.

Definition
Introduction
used fairly and lawfully

used for limited, specifically stated purposes

used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive

accurate

kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary

handled according to peoples data protection rights

kept safe and secure

not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection
Conditions
The Data Protection Act controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. Everyone responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:
There is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as:

ethnic background

political opinions

religious beliefs

health

sexual health

criminal records
Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is an Act of Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK.
Definition
Introduction
used fairly and lawfully

used for limited, specifically stated purposes

used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive

accurate

kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary

handled according to peoples data protection rights

kept safe and secure

not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection
Conditions
The Data Protection Act controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. Everyone responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:
Recently, the UK Government are beginning to clamp down on businesses under principle 7 - ISO 2700. It's important to protect yourself about the way a business obtains and uses personal data. Failure to comply will result in an unlimited fine. So, email me and see if your processes are up to scratch.

Also, under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 - You are entitled to emails exchanged between people about yourself but be careful as companies may charge excessive amounts. They claim this to be an 'admin fee'.

Please enquire about case studies.
There is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as:

ethnic background

political opinions

religious beliefs

health

sexual health

criminal records